Friday, 12 August 2016


09:00-09:10 Welcome


09:10-10:30 Session I

09:10-09:30 Aseel Adwood and Masooda Bashir – “What Is Your Evidence?” A Study of Controversial Topics in Social Media

09:30-09:50 Emma Barker and Robert Gaizauskas – Summarizing Multi-Party Argumentative Conversations in Reader Comment News

09:50-10:10 Maria Becker, Alexis Palmer and Anette Frank – Argumentative texts and clause types

10:10-10:30 Pavithra Rajendran, Danushka Bollegala and Simon Parsons – Contextual stance classification of opinions: A step towards enthymeme reconstruction in online reviews


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break


11:00-12:30 Session II

11:00-11:20 Rory Duthie, John Lawrence, Katarzyna Budzynska and Chris Reed – The CASS Technique for Evaluating the Performance of Argument Mining

11:20-11:40 Jaromir Savelka and Kevin D. Ashley – Extracting Case Law Sentences for Argumentation about the Meaning of Statutory Terms

11:40-12:00 Angrosh Mandya, Advaith Siddharthan and Adam Wyner – Scrutable Feature Sets for Stance Classification

12:00-12:15 Beata Beigman Klebanov, Christian Stab, Jill Burstein, Yi Song, Binod Gyawali and Iryna Gurevych – Argumentation: Content, Structure, and Relationship with Essay Quality

12:15 -12:30 Yuta Koreeda, Toshihiko Yanase, Kohsuke Yanai, Misa Sato and Yoshiki Niwa – Neural Attention Model for Classification of Sentences that Support Promoting/Suppressing Relationship


12:30-14:00 Lunch


14:00-15:30 Session III

14:00-14:20 Elena Musi, Debanjan Ghosh and Smaranda Muresan – Towards Feasible Guidelines for the Annotation of Argument Schemes

14:20-14:40 Georgios Petasis and Vangelis Karkaletsis – Identifying Argument Components through TextRank

14:40-15:00 Andreas Peldszus and Manfred Stede – Rhetorical structure and argumentation structure in monologue text

15:00-15:15 Christian Stab and Iryna Gurevych – Recognizing the Absence of Opposing Arguments in Persuasive Essays

15:15-15:30 Orith Toledo-Ronen, Roy Bar-Haim and Noam Slonim – Expert Stance Graphs for Computational Argumentation


15:30-16:00 Coffee Break


16:00-17:30 Session IV – Debating Technologies and the Unshared Task Panel

16:00-16:20 Filip Boltuzic and Jan SĚŚnajder – Fill the Gap! Analyzing Implicit Premises between Claims from Online Debates

16:20-16:40 Charlie Egan, Advaith Siddharthan and Adam Wyner – Summarising the points made in online political debates

16:40-17:00 Matthias Liebeck, Katharina Esau and Stefan Conrad – What to Do with an Airport? Mining Arguments in the German Online Participation Project Tempelhofer Feld


17:00-17:25 Panel Discussion: Unshared Task

Maria Skeppstedt, Magnus Sahlgren, Carita Paradis and Andreas Kerren – Unshared task: (Dis)agreement in online debates

Chantal van Son, Tommaso Caselli, Antske Fokkens, Isa Maks, Roser Morante, Lora Aroyo and Piek Vossen – Unshared Task: Perspective Based Local Agreement and Disagreement in Online Debate

Zhongyu Wei, Yandi Xia, Chen Li, Yang Liu, Zachary Stallbohm, Yi Li and Yang Jin – Unshared Task: A Preliminary Study of Disputation Behavior in Online Debating Forum


17:25-17:30 Closing Remarks


17:30 Close


(All long papers have 15 minutes for presentation plus 5 minutes for questions; short papers have 10 minutes for presentation plus 5 minutes for questions; panel contributions should be 5 minutes of presentation with cross-panel discussion of 10 minutes)